Steelie Awards 2014: Moscow, Russia

The World Steel Association (worldsteel) has announced the nominees for its 5th Steelie Awards. The winners will be revealed at the annual dinner of the 48th worldsteel conference in Moscow on 6 October. The trophies, known as Steelies, are awarded in seven categories this year.

The categories and nominations were:

Steel industry website of the year

  • ArcelorMittal (http://corporate.arcelormittal.com)
  • China Steel Corporation (http://www.csc.com.tw/indexe.html)
  • Essar Steel (http://www.essar.com)
  • Severstal (http://www.severstal.com/eng/index.phtml)
  • voestalpine (http://www.voestalpine.com/group/en)

Winner: ArcelorMittal (http://corporate.arcelormittal.com)

Innovation of the year

  • ArcelorMittal Dofasco for spreader beam use
  • POSCO for LNG tank design
  • China Steel Corporation for radio frequency tagging of product inventory
  • Ruukki for effective pellet use

Winner: ArcelorMittal Dofasco for spreader beam use

Excellence in sustainability

  • ArcelorMittal Sonasid for responsible ship dismantling in Morocco for steel recycling
  • JSW Steel for promoting vocational education through local training centres
  • Gerdau for improving the sustainability of their scrap supply chain

Winner: Gerdau for improving the sustainability of their scrap supply chain

Excellence in Life Cycle Assessment

  • ArcelorMittal for their contribution to LCA development through the organisation of the annual Society and Materials conference.
  • Deacero for eco-efficiency assessment of three steel production plants and LCA of three products
  • Tata Steel Europe for the use of LCA to demonstrate the benefits of steel in bridge designs versus alternative materials
  • JSW Steel for creating a sustainable building with the use of materials that are recyclable and sourced from low carbon footprint resources

Winner: Tata Steel Europe for the use of LCA to demonstrate the benefits of steel in bridge designs versus alternative materials

Excellence in education and training

  • Baosteel for its leadership development programme
  • Tata Steel Europe for its skills profiler for developing personnel capabilities
  • Tenaris for development of online learning courses with The University of Sheffield and edX

Winner: Tenaris for development of online learning courses with The University of Sheffield and edX

Journalist of the year

  • Thomas Biesheuvel (Bloomberg)
  • Vera Blei (SteelFirst)
  • Joseph Innace (Platts)
  • Wenyan Lu (China Metallurgical News)
  • John Miller (Wall Street Journal)
  • Tanya Powley (Financial Times)

Winner: John Miller (Wall Street Journal)

Industry communicator of the year

  • Wolfgang Eder (voestalpine)
  • John Ferriola (Nucor)
  • Lakshmi Mittal (ArcelorMittal)
  • Alexey Mordashov (Severstal)
  • Wang Xiao Qi (China Iron and Steel Association)
  • Lejiang Xu (Baosteel)

Winner: Alexey Mordashov (Severstal)