Steelie Awards: worldsteel-49, Chicago, USA

The winners of the 2015 Steelie Awards ceremony were announced during the worldsteel-49 annual dinner in Moscow on 12 October 2015.

Steel industry website of the year

Nominees:

  • TMK (www.tmk-group.com)
  • Severstal (www.severstal.com/eng)
  • Tata Steel Europe (www.tatasteeleurope.com)
  • ThyssenKruppSteel Europe (www.thyssenkrupp-steel-europe.com/en)
  • voestalpine (www.voestalpine.com/group/en)

Winner:

TMK (www.tmk-group.com)

Innovation of the year

Ohjoon KWON, CEO, POSCO (L) receives Innovation of the Year Steelie

 Nominees: 

  • POSCO for lean duplex stainless steel with super ductility using a strip-casting process
  • ArcelorMittal for hot-stamped laser-welded blank door rings
  • Erdemir for a new approach to the risk of premature wear of copper staves in blast furnaces
  • voestalpine for optimisation of the burden charging & distribution equipment in blast furnaces use

Winner:

POSCO for lean duplex stainless steel with super ductility using a strip-casting process

Excellence in sustainability

Nominees:

  • ArcelorMittal for their 10 sustainable development outcomes
  • China Steel Corporation for the development of an industrial park using by-product fuel gases
  • Tata Steel Europe for the certification of 19 construction products for responsible sourcing

Winner:

ArcelorMittal for their 10 sustainable development outcomes

Excellence in Life Cycle Assessment

Nominees:

  • Tata Steel Europe for the use of LCA to demonstrate the impact of the reuse of steel in a world class circular economy building in Holland
  • ArcelorMittal for the use of sustainable charcoal to replace coke in blast furnaces in Brazil
  • JSW Steel for using slag to reduce greenhouse gas emissions in cement manufacture
  • ThyssenKrupp Steel Europe for their InCar®plus ‘Solutions for automotive efficiency’ project

Winner:

Tata Steel Europe for the use of LCA to demonstrate the impact of the reuse of steel in a world class circular economy building in Holland

Excellence in education and training

Nominees:

  • Tata Steel Europe for developing a blended learning course for young people transitioning to management: Steelie Award winner
  • ArcelorMittal for its corporate Learning Week programme
  • Baosteel for training workers using advanced computer-based process simulations
  • Nucor for partnering in development of an online game to enhance business acumen in the steel industry
  • Tenaris for delivering the massive open online course ‘Introduction to Steel’

Winner:

Tata Steel Europe for developing a blended learning course for young people transitioning to management: Steelie Award winner

Journalist of the year

Nominees:

  • Maytaal Angel (Thomson Reuters)
  • Vera Blei (SteelFirst)
  • Sonja Elmquist (Bloomberg)
  • Joseph Innace (Platts)
  • Wenyan Lu (China Metallurgical News)

Winner: 

Joseph Innace, Editorial Director (Platts)

Industry communicator of the year

Nominees:

  • Wolfgang Eder (voestalpine)
  • John Ferriola (Nucor)
  • Sajjan Jindal (JSW)
  • Hans Jürgen Kerkhoff (German Steel Federation)
  • Liu Zhenjiang (China Iron and Steel Association)

Winner: 

John Ferriola (Nucor)