Steelie Awards 2017: Brussels, Belgium

The winners of the 8th Steelie Awards were announced at the Annual Dinner of the World Steel Association (worldsteel) on 16 October 2017. The Steelie Awards recognise member companies or individuals for their contribution to the steel industry over a one-year period in a series of categories impacting the steel industry. The first Steelie Awards ceremony took place in 2010 in Tokyo.

The categories and winners are:

1. Steel industry website of the year

Winner: Tata Steel Limited

2. Innovation of the year
  • HBIS Group Co., Ltd.: Research and application of waster heat on-line water quenching
  • POSCO: Deep learning technology for innovating steel manufacturing processes
  • Jindal Steel and Power Limited: Conversion of an existing electric arc furnace to a Neo Electric oxy furnace
  • JSW Steel Limited: Development of Advanced High-Strength Steel (AHSS) for automotive steels and superior grade of electrical steel
  • voestalpine AG: Highly efficient inline bonded electric motor cores for e-mobility

Winner: POSCO for Deep learning technology for innovating steel manufacturing processes

3. Excellence in sustainability
  • Acindar Grupo ArcelorMittal and Techint Group: Steel reuse for the conservation of jaguars
  • ArcelorMittal Tubarão and Usiminas: Paving rural roads in Brazil with steel by-
    products
  • China Baowu Steel Group Corporation Limited: Renewable energy in steelmaking

Winner: ArcelorMittal Tubarão and Usiminas for Paving rural roads in Brazil with steel by-products

4. Excellence in Life Cycle Assessment
  • Baotou Iron & Steel (Group) Co., Ltd: Use of LCA to support eco-design and environmental improvement throughout its supply chain
  • JSW Steel Limited: Use of LCA to reduce the carbon and water footprints of its operations
  • Tata Steel Europe: Creation of an Environmental Product Declaration Programme
  • Tata Steel India: Using LCA to support its customer on their new product’s LCA study

Winner: Tata Steel Europe for the Creation of an Environmental Product Declaration Programme

5. Excellence in education and training
  • HBIS Group Co., Ltd.: Online training platform 
  • Nucor Corporation: Training to eliminate serious injuries and fatalities
  • Tata Steel Europe: Learning on project, change and safety management
  • Ternium: Collaboration with The University of Sheffield to deliver the degree programme ‘Master in Advanced Metallurgy’ in a blended learning format

Winner: Nucor Corporation for Training to eliminate serious injuries and fatalities

6. Journalist of the year
  • Thomas BIESHEUVEL, Bloomberg
  • Diana KINCH, Platts
  • Tomoya ONISHI, Nikkei Asian Review
  • Michael POOLER, Financial Times

Winner: Michael POOLER, Financial Times

7. Industry communicator of the year
  • Naveen JINDAL, Chairman, Jindal Steel and Power Limited
  • Ohjoon KWON, CEO, POSCO
  • MA Guoqiang, Chairman, China Baowu Steel Group Corporation Limited
  • Daniel NOVEGIL, CEO, Ternium

Winner: MA Guoqiang, Chairman, China Baowu Steel Group Corporation Limited

The selection process for nominations varies between awards. In most cases nominations are requested via the appropriate membership committee and the worldsteel extranet. Entries are then judged by selected expert panels using agreed performance criteria.

Read more on the categories and voting process here.