Steelie Awards 2020 - online event

 

The winners of the 11th Steelie Awards were revealed on 14 October 2020.

 

Excellence in digital communications

Nominees:

  • JSW Steel Limited
  • Metinvest Holding LLC
  • POSCO
  • Tata Steel Limited
  • Ternium

Winner: Tata Steel Limited

Judges for Excellence in digital communications:

 

Innovation of the year

Nominees:

  • Big River Steel – Development of Ultra High Strength (>100ksi yield) hot rolled steel up to 10mm thickness through a mini CSP mill with outstanding toughness
  • JFE Steel Corporation – Development of resource saving type Si gradient steel sheet for high-speed motors
  • JFE Steel Corporation - Extra-thick high arrest steel plate for ultra large container ships contributing to maritime logistics revolution (ARRESTEX)
  • POSCO – Manufacturing technology of high Mn steels for cryogenic LNG transportation; production, commercialisation and certification
  • Severstal (PAO) – The digitalisation of steelmaking

Winner: JFE Steel Corporation, Development of resource saving type Si gradient steel sheet for high-speed motors

Judges for Innovation of the year:

  • worldsteel Technology Committee (TECO) Steering Group
  • worldsteel Environment Committee (ECO) Steering Group

 

Excellence in sustainability

Nominees:

  • Gerdau S.A. – Gerdau Sustainable House
  • JFE Steel Corporation – JFE Steel’s contribution to improve marine environments using steel slag products
  • Novolipetsk Steel (NLMK Group) – Processing of a 5 Mt metallurgical slag dump and reclamation of the adjacent territory
  • POSCO - Triton Sea Forestation Project
  • Ternium – Natural gas replacement by the use of biomethane from a landfill at stationary combustion sources
  • Usinas Siderúrgicas de Minas Gerais S.A. (USIMINAS) - Diversity and Inclusion Programme

Winner: POSCO, Triton Sea Forestation Project

Judges for Excellence in Sustainability:

 

Excellence in Life Cycle Assessment

Nominees:

  • Baosteel, China Baowu Group – Use of LCA on carbon trading market policy making
  • HYUNDAI Steel Company – Use of LCA to support Integrated Management System development
  • JSW Steel Limited – Use of LCA in new product development
  • Tata Steel Europe – Use of LCA to evaluate technologies for reduced greenhouse gas emission steelmaking
  • Tata Steel Limited – Use of LCA to assess new steel solutions in the construction sector

Winner: Baosteel, China Baowu Group - Use of LCA on carbon trading market policy making

Judges for Excellence in Life Cycle Assessment:

 

Excellence in education and training

Nominees:

  • EVRAZ – Top 300/Top 1,000
  • JSW Steel Limited – Virtual Academy
  • Tata Steel Limited – Digie-Shala (Capability Development)
  • Ternium – Ternium University
  • TMK (PAO) - TMK2U E-Learning Developers School

Winner: Tata Steel Limited – Digie-Shala (Capability Development)

Judges for education and training:

 

Journalist of the year

Nominees:

  • Hongmei Li, Head of Editorial, Mysteel Global
  • Colin Richardson, Editor, Argus Media
  • Annalisa Villa, Team Leader News, EMEA, S&P Global Platts

Winner: Colin Richardson, Editor, Argus Media

Nominees are culled from the worldsteel media cuttings management system and voted on by members of the worldsteel communications committee.

 

Excellence in communications programmes

Nominees:

  • JSW Steel Limited – Roof to Dream
  • Tata Steel Limited – Celebration of 100 years of India’s first planned industrial township
  • Tenaris – Tenaris communications response to COVID-19
  • Ternium – Ternium communications response to COVID-19
  • Ternium – The soul of Mexico

Winner: JSW Steel Limited – Roof to Dream

Judges for Excellence in communications programmes:

 

The selection process for the shortlist varies between awards. In most cases, the submissions are requested via the appropriate worldsteel committee. Entries are then judged by selected expert panels.